Statistics

Milwaukee Brewers Statistics: Franchise History, 2025 Records, and American Family Field

Milwaukee Brewers statistics covering franchise milestones, the 2025 record season, alumni, and American Family Field measurements.

Milwaukee Brewers statistics span 57 seasons after the club’s record-setting 2025 campaign, while the franchise story begins with its first game on April 7, 1970. The numbers connect early attendance, landmark players, the 97-win 2025 season, alumni, and the scale of American Family Field.

Table of contents

The Brewers’ first seasons

The Brewers played their first game on April 7, 1970, against the California Angels. That opener took place at County Stadium before 37,237 fans. Milwaukee lost 12-0, creating a precise starting point for the franchise record. (Source: turn9view0)

John O’Donoghue earned the franchise’s first win on April 11, 1970. The first home victory followed on May 6, 1970, when Bob Bolin struck out 10. These dates and the strikeout total capture two distinct early pitching milestones. (Source: turn9view0)

Milt Mason stayed in the Bernie Brewer trailer until the team drew 40,000 at home on August 16, 1970. Tommy Harper added one of the first notable production lines, posting 31 home runs and 38 stolen bases in 1970. (Source: turn9view0)

The Brewers moved to the American League East for 1972. In 1973, the club drew 1,092,158 fans, its first million-attendance season. Jim Colborn became the Brewers’ first 20-game winner that year. (Source: turn9view0)

Colborn’s milestone win came September 26, 1973: a 5-2 three-hitter over the Yankees. The score, opponent, date, and hit total make the performance a specific marker in the club’s early history. (Source: turn9view0)

Early attendance and player milestones

Robin Yount became the Brewers’ regular shortstop at age 18 in 1974. That season also brought the first American League no-hitter at County Stadium, on June 19, 1974. (Source: turn9view0)

These early figures represent different kinds of measurement: a debut crowd, an individual home-game threshold, a season attendance total, and player achievements. They should not be combined as though they were one attendance series.

Early Brewers milestoneStatistic
First game attendance, April 7, 197037,237
First-game result12-0 loss
Home-draw threshold, August 16, 197040,000
1973 season attendance1,092,158
Colborn’s 1973 win total20
Bolin strikeouts in first home win10

(Source: turn9view0)

The sequence is also useful chronologically. O’Donoghue’s first franchise win came four days after the first game. Bolin’s 10-strikeout home-win performance arrived on May 6. Harper’s 31 homers and 38 steals belong to the inaugural 1970 season, while Colborn’s 20 wins and Yount’s age-18 regular role came later. (Source: turn9view0)

The Hank Aaron era

Hank Aaron returned to Milwaukee in 1975. His home opener celebration drew 48,160 fans, and the game ended in a 6-2 Brewers win over Cleveland. The attendance and score describe that event specifically, rather than the full 1975 season. (Source: turn9view0)

Milwaukee hosted the 1975 Major League All-Star Game. It drew 51,480 fans and ended in a 6-3 National League win. The All-Star crowd was 3,320 higher than the Aaron home-opener crowd, but the events were different types of games. (Source: turn9view0)

1975 eventAttendanceResult
Hank Aaron home opener celebration48,160Brewers 6, Cleveland 2
Major League All-Star Game51,480National League 6, American League 3

(Source: turn9view0)

The two attendance totals are event crowds, not season attendance or an average. The first is tied to Aaron’s return and a Brewers home victory; the second is tied to Milwaukee’s hosting of the Major League All-Star Game. (Source: turn9view0)

The record-setting 2025 season

The 2025 Brewers finished 97-65. The 97 wins were the winningest season in franchise history, exceeding the previous best total of 96. That earlier 96-win mark was shared by the 2011 and 2018 Brewers. (Source: turn1search0)

Milwaukee locked up a third consecutive National League Central title and secured the best record in the Major Leagues. The club earned home-field advantage all the way through the World Series if needed. These standings facts belong to the 2025 regular season. (Source: turn1search0)

The regular-season finale was a 4-2 win over the Reds. Danny Jansen hit the go-ahead home run in the 97th victory. Freddy Peralta made a two-inning tuneup, and Trevor Megill returned from the injured list in that finale. (Source: turn1search0)

The Brewers also set a franchise-record 14-game winning streak. After that streak, they went 19-21. In September 2025, they went 12-12. Each record describes a different stretch of the season. (Source: turn1search0)

2025 stretch or resultFigure
Regular-season record97-65
Previous franchise-best win total96
Record after 14-game winning streak19-21
September record12-12
Regular-season finale4-2 win over Reds

(Source: turn1search0)

The franchise history currently spans 57 seasons after the 2025 record-setting season. That season count is separate from the 97 victories, the three consecutive division titles, and the 14-game winning streak. (Source: turn1search0)

Freddy Peralta’s 2025 line

Freddy Peralta finished 2025 with 17 wins, a 2.70 ERA, and 204 strikeouts. He threw 176 2/3 innings and made all 33 of his starts. The figures describe his 2025 regular-season workload and results within the 97-65 team season. (Source: turn1search0)

Peralta statistic, 2025Figure
Wins17
ERA2.70
Strikeouts204
Innings176 2/3
Starts33

(Source: turn1search0)

The 33 starts and 176 2/3 innings measure workload. The 17 wins and 2.70 ERA measure results, while 204 strikeouts measure a separate pitching output. Peralta’s two-inning finale tuneup is part of the last game and should remain distinct from his full-season innings total. (Source: turn1search0)

Brewers alumni

The Brewers Alumni Association was created in 2003. It includes more than 600 players. The year identifies when the association began, while “more than 600” is a threshold rather than an exact membership count. (Source: turn7view0)

The alumni figure also differs from the franchise’s 57-season history. The season count covers the current franchise history after 2025; the alumni figure describes players included by the association. Neither figure is an attendance total or a win total. (Sources: turn1search0; turn7view0)

American Family Field

American Family Field is 1.2 million square feet and sits on a 25-acre building footprint. The overall site covers 265 acres. The structure weighs 500,000 tons, equivalent to 62,500,000 16-pound bowling balls. (Source: turn6search2)

It would take 4,655,926,995 baseballs to fill the ballpark. The stadium has 392 sports light fixtures, consuming 527,280 watts of power. These are facility measurements, not player or team performance statistics. (Source: turn6search2)

The ballpark has 33 men’s restrooms and 33 women’s restrooms, plus 38 permanent concession stands. Seat width ranges from 19 to 22 inches, and aisle width is 32 inches. (Source: turn6search2)

Facility featureMeasurement
Building area1.2 million square feet
Building footprint25 acres
Overall site265 acres
Structural weight500,000 tons
Sports light fixtures392
Light-fixture power527,280 watts
Restrooms, men’s and women’s categories33 each
Permanent concession stands38
Seat width19-22 inches
Aisle width32 inches

(Source: turn6search2)

The roof weighs 12,000 tons, spans 600 feet, covers 10.5 acres, and peaks 330 feet above the playing field. Those measurements describe mass, span, covered area, and height. (Source: turn6search2)

Construction quantities include 165,000 cubic yards of excavation, described as roughly 16,500 full dump trucks. Concrete totals reached 70,000 cubic yards. The structure uses 24,000 tons of structural steel and 8,500 tons of rebar. (Source: turn6search2)

Foundation work included 321 drilled concrete piers and 1,576 driven steel foundation piles. Together with the roof and building measurements, those figures show the physical scale behind the Brewers’ home venue. (Source: turn6search2)

Construction featureStated figure
Excavation165,000 cubic yards
Excavation equivalentRoughly 16,500 full dump trucks
Concrete70,000 cubic yards
Structural steel24,000 tons
Rebar8,500 tons
Drilled concrete piers321
Driven steel foundation piles1,576

(Source: turn6search2)

Written by

frontrowmilwaukee.com Editorial Team

Editorial team

frontrowmilwaukee.com publishes practical how-to guides and educational articles with clear steps and useful context.